Accident Summary Nr: 14215842 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO METHYLENE CHLORIDE IN CONFINED SPACE

Accident Summary Nr: 14215842 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/16/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
319945207/17/198617210Harrison Contractors
319947807/23/198641190Laurens County Emergency Medical Service
319944507/18/198649530Gsx Services Inc., Ert Group
319946007/23/198628990Chemco International, Inc.
319950207/31/198641190Greenwood County Ems
319951008/04/198649530Bryson Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, ALONG WITH OTHERS, WAS REMOVING PAINT OVERSPRAY FROM THE FLOOR OF A PUMPING PIT. A PAINT STRIPPER CONTAINING 66 PERCENT METHYLENE CHLORIDE, AND SMALLER PERCENTAGES OF TOLUENE, METHYL ETHYL KETONE, ACETONE AND METHANOL WAS BEING USED. THE FLOOR WAS 35 FEET BELOW THE GROUND IN A 35 BY 24 FOOT PIT WITH AN ENCLOSED BUILDING ABOVE IT. NO MECHANICAL VENTILATION WAS PROVIDED. A STRONG BUILDUP OF FUMES CAUSED THE WORKERS TO EVACUATE. EMPLOYEE #1 RETURNED TO THE PIT. HE WAS OVERCOME BY THE FUMES AND WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #2, AN EMERGENCY MEDICAL EMPLOYEE, ATTEMPTED TO RESCUE EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED BECAUSE OF HIS EXPOSURE TO THE FUMES. THIS EVENT WAS CAUSED BY IMPROPER ENTRY INTO A CONFINED SPACE CONTAINING HAZARDOUS LEVELS OF METHYLENE CHLORIDE.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, TOXIC FUMES, VENTILATION, METHYLENE CHLORIDE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CONFINED SPACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3199452 Fatality Asphyxia Painters, construction and maintenance
2 3199478 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Health aides, except nursing
3 3199445 Occupation Not Listed
4 3199460 Occupation Not Listed
5 3199502 Occupation Not Listed
6 3199510 Occupation Not Listed