Accident Summary Nr: 14215818 - Three employees injured in Class A explosive explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107845224 | 04/20/1990 | 2851 | 0 | Groce Laboratories Inc. |
Abstract: Two drums of Class A and two drums of Class B explosives were brought by a transporter to a hazardous waste treatment facility. The explosives had been packed in 55 gallon metal drums instead of fiber drums and had to be repacked. Employee #2 removed the drums of Class A explosives one by one with a forklift and took them to the blast area, where they were placed on wooden pallets on the ground. Employee #1, assisted by Employee #3, opened each drum to verify contents and found various explosives in plastic bags and also some loose powder. He determined he could repack the explosives by hand and called for Employee #2 and another employee to get the necessary fiber drums. The fiber drums were brought to the area by forklift. While Employee #1 prepared to weigh the drums, a helper picked up a bag of explosives to look at it and saw a spark and smoke coming from the drum. He yelled for everyone to run and 5 seconds later the first drum exploded, followed 5 seconds later by the second drum. Employee #1 was thrown 10 feet by the first blast and suffered shrapnel injuries. Employee #2 sustained shrapnel injuries. Employee #3 pulled a muscle in his leg while running to escape the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107845224 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107845224 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107845224 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |