Accident Summary Nr: 142158.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers on sliding table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 142158.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569867.01512/21/2021337110Wood Creations

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee was lifting a 9-foot by 2-foot wood panel off the Altendorf WA6 sliding table saw after ripping it to size. When the employee went to lift the panel, it slipped and he attempted to catch it before it hit the blade that was still rotating. The employee's fingers contacted the top of the blade and he suffered a partial amputation to three fingers on his right hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Contact, Cutting, Dropped, Finger, Hand, Partial Amputation, Sawblade, Table Saw, Wood Panel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569867.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators