Accident Summary Nr: 14215784 - Employees hospitalized after cyclohexylamine spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105474803 | 10/11/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Papco |
Abstract: On August 16, 1988, Employees #1, #2, and #3, pipefitters/welders, were preparing to remove a 3 ft section of pipe in a boiler house. Employee # 1 was cutting sections of the pipe while Employees #2 and #3 were removing sections to the next floor. As Employee #3 was lifting a 3 ft, 70 lb section of pipe, he dropped it on a PVC pipe containing cyclohexylamine. The chemical sprayed primarily on Employee #3's face, right arm, and right leg. Employees #1 and #2 allegedly inhaled the vapors, which caused breathing difficulty. Employee #2 was allegedly splashed on his hand and arm. The employees removed the chemical by using a nearby eyewash and shower unit. Employees #1 and #2 were transported to a local hospital and admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105474803 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 105474803 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 3 | 105474803 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |