Accident Summary Nr: 14215768 - Employee dies of heart attack and another suffers a coma

Accident Summary Nr: 14215768 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11101605106/28/199030610Lexington Components Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 died at 11:00 a.m. after work on February 5, 1991 at the home of another employee. According to the coroner, she had a heart condition, which she was not aware of, and died of a heart attack. Her death is not job related. Employee #2 did in fact collapse at work at 2:30 p.m. on February 5, 1991. Minutes before she collapsed and fell unconscious, she was observed having difficulty breathing and exhibiting symptoms similar to choking. Attempts to revive her at the scene were unsuccessful but CPR and other first aid measures did keep her alive. She was taken to Piedmont Hospital where she is currently in a coma. Her complete recovery is unlikely. Since there is no next of kin available to authorize release of her medical records, there is no way of determining her exact medical state.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111016051 Fatality Other Molding and casting machine operators
2 111016051 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Molding and casting machine operators