Accident Summary Nr: 14215727 - Ten employees exposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14215727 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12466235403/03/199433560Pirelli Cable, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:47 p.m. on March 1, 1994, Employees #1 through #10 were attending a business meeting in the training room located next to the annealing room. The oven doors were open. The air handling system located above the room had loose panels that allowed more air into the training room. The wall exhaust fan, located behind the air handling system, pulled air from the annealing room directly across to the training room. The ten employees in this room began to suffer from dizziness and headaches. Employees #1 through #10 were sent to the hospital. Employee #1 and Employee #8 were hospitalized and the other eight were released. Testing determined that the ten employees were exposed to high levels of carbon monoxide.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, HEADACHE, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, DIZZINESS, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124662354 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Personnel, training & labor relations specialists
2 124662354 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Personnel, training & labor relations specialists
3 124662354 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Personnel, training & labor relations specialists
4 124662354 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Personnel, training & labor relations specialists
5 124662354 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Personnel, training & labor relations specialists
6 124662354 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Personnel, training & labor relations specialists
7 124662354 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Personnel, training & labor relations specialists
8 124662354 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Personnel, training & labor relations specialists
9 124662354 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Personnel, training & labor relations specialists
10 124662354 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Personnel, training & labor relations specialists