Accident Summary Nr: 142157.015 - Two Employees with COVID-19 infection die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567682.015 | 12/09/2021 | 325998 | Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc. |
Abstract: An inspection was initiated in December 2021 because two employees died from COVID-19. Employee #1 who worked as a customer service representative died from COVID-19 infection. Employee #2 had worked as an operator in the manufacturing department and also died from COVID-19 infection. No citations were issued as a result of the inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567682.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1567682.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |