Accident Summary Nr: 14215677 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO TRIMETHYLBENZENE FUMES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3189941 | 07/01/1985 | 8062 | 0 | Medical University Of S.C. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HAND CARRING PACKAGES FROM THE LOADING DOCK INTO THE WAREHOUSE. HE DROPPED A CARTON CONTAINING A ONE GALLON BOTTLE OF TRIMETHYLBENZENE (PSEUDOEUMINE). EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ABOUT 10 FEET FROM THE AREA AND NOTICED THAT THE MATERIAL WAS LEAKING FORM THE CARTON. SINCE POSSIBLE HAZARDS OF THE MATERIAL WERE UNKNOWN BY THE EMPLOYER, ALL EMPLOYEES WERE SENT TO THE HEALTH CLINIC FOR OBSERVATION. ONE WAS TREATED FOR A HEADACHE. NO OTHER INJURIES WERE INVOLVED. AN INEXPERIENCED EMPLOYEE AND LACK OF TRAINING CONTRIBUTED TO THE EVENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3189941 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 3189941 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Information clerks, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 3189941 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |