Accident Summary Nr: 14215669 - FINGER AND THUMB AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15342801 | 03/05/1985 | 3714 | 0 | Avm Of Sc, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO OPERATE A FULL REVOLUTION NIAGARA 35 TON POWER PRESS. THE PRESS WAS FITTED WITH AN "A" TYPE GATE. THE PRESS WAS SET UP TO ATTACH COVERS ON CUPS FOR VACUUM ACTUATORS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS REQUIRED TO REACH INTO THE POINT-OF-OPERATION TO PERFORM THIS JOB. THE TYPE "A" GATE MALFUNCTIONED. EMPLOYEE #1'S THUMB AND FIRST FINGER ON HER RIGHT HAND WERE AMPUTATED. THE PRESS WAS LOCATED ON THE MOTOR LINE IN THE PRODUCTION AREA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15342801 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |