Accident Summary Nr: 14215628 - APRON CAUGHT IN ROTATING HAND WHEEL, EMPLOYEE FATALLY HURT

Accident Summary Nr: 14215628 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/28/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534261101/25/198522110Inman Mills

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EMPLOYED AS A WEAVER IN A TEXTILE PLANT. AS SHE WAS THREADING THE WINDER HER APRON CAUGHT ON A ROTATING HAND WHEEL. SHE WAS PULLED INTO THE LOOM, SUFFERING MULTIPLE ABRASIONS AND CONTUSIONS AND SEVERAL BROKEN RIBS. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AT HOME WHILE RECOVERING FROM HER INJURIES. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS LISTED AS A BLOOD CLOT, WHICH MAY OR MAY NOT HAVE BEEN CAUSED BY THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOCATED BETWEEN TWO LOOMS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE HAND WHEEL WAS LOCATED ON A PICKNOL LOOM #316, AND OPERATED AT 230 RPM.

Keywords: CLOTHING, BLOOD CLOT, FRACTURE, ROTATING SHAFT, ABRASION, RIB, ENTANGLED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15342611 Fatality Fracture Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators