Accident Summary Nr: 14215610 - STRUCK BY LOCK RING FROM EXPLODING MULTIPIECE TIRE RIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15342645 | 03/05/1985 | 7534 | 0 | Tires Inc. (Mauldin) |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOUNTING A MULTIPIECE RIM ON A HEAVY DUTY TIRE FROM A DUKE POWER TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A CAGE FOR PROTECTION WHILE WORKING ON THE TIRE. HE FINISHED MOUNTING THE TIRE AND REMOVED IT FROM THE CAGE. THE TIRE EXPLODED, THROWING THE SPLIT RIM AT EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS STRUCK IN THE NECK BY THE LOCK RING AND KILLED. IT IS ESTIMATED THAT THE TIRE CONTAINED A PRESSURE OF 90 PSI AT THE TIME OF THE EXPLOSION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15342645 | Fatality | Puncture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |