Accident Summary Nr: 14215594 - WORK PLATFORM FELL FROM CRANE HOOK WITH EMPLOYEE ABOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105427181 | 08/12/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Marchant Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM PLATFORM THAT WAS SUSPENDED FROM A CRANE WHEN THE PLATFORM SLID OFF THE CRANE HOOK AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED LEG INJURIES. THE CRANE WAS AN AMERICAN CRAWLER CRANE, SERIAL #S299A. THE CRANE HOOK DID NOT HAVE A SAFETY LATCH ATTACHED. ALSO, THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT USING A SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105427181 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |