Accident Summary Nr: 14215594 - WORK PLATFORM FELL FROM CRANE HOOK WITH EMPLOYEE ABOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 14215594 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10542718108/12/198616220Marchant Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM PLATFORM THAT WAS SUSPENDED FROM A CRANE WHEN THE PLATFORM SLID OFF THE CRANE HOOK AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED LEG INJURIES. THE CRANE WAS AN AMERICAN CRAWLER CRANE, SERIAL #S299A. THE CRANE HOOK DID NOT HAVE A SAFETY LATCH ATTACHED. ALSO, THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT USING A SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD.

Keywords: SAFETY LATCH, CRAWLER CRANE, SAFETY BELT, LANYARD, FALL, WORK PLATFORM, CRANE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105427181 Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers