Accident Summary Nr: 14215586 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER CRUSHED IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107831547 | 09/26/1989 | 3429 | 0 | National Cabinet Lock |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRESSING LOCK PARTS ON A 22 TON, PARTIAL REVOLUTION BLISS POWER PRESS. THE EMPLOYEE'S HANDS WERE CONNECTED TO "POSSUM" BRAND PULL OUTS, BUT SHE HAD APPARENTLY CHOSEN A HOLE ON THE WRISTLET THAT ALLOWED TOO MUCH SLACK AND PERMITTED HER FINGERS TO REACH CLOSE TO THE DIES. HER RIGHT MIDDLE FINGER WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE DIES. SHE SUFFERED A CRUSHING INJURY OF HER FINGER WHICH DID NOT REQUIRE HOSPITALIZATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107831547 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |