Accident Summary Nr: 14215578 - TREE FELLER STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105430623 | 12/03/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Stevens Logging Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND OTHER TREE FELLERS WERE CUTTING DOWN SOME TREES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING A 45 FOOT PINE, 15 INCHES IN DIAMETER. HE FAILED TO MAKE A BACK CUT OR UNDERCUT, SO THAT WHEN THE TREE FELL, IT STRUCK HIM IN THE CHEST AND KILLED HIM. HE WAS STANDING ONLY 3 FEET AWAY FROM THE TREE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105430623 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |