Accident Summary Nr: 14215560 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAUGHT IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107831539 | 09/19/1989 | 3462 | 0 | Webb Forging Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 600 ton-Minster coin press (part revolution pourer press) to press troller brackets. He was using Posson pullbacks Serial Number S8004, Model BC1978 to load and unload parts by hand into the point of operation with palm buttons to activate the press. While stacking a part with his left hand and placing a part in the die with his right hand, the press cycled and amputated the index and middle finger of his right hand above the second joint. This press had a keyed selector switch on the left front of the machine to change the activation from palm buttons to foot control which the employee had done without his supervisors consent. The only training he received was conducted the previous day and consisted of being checked into the pullbacks by his supervisor and watching as his supervisor demonstrated the proper way to operate the machine. After briefly observing the employee operate the machine, the supervisor left him on his own.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107831539 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |