Accident Summary Nr: 14215552 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY EXPLODING TIRE AND RIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105478044 | 05/11/1988 | 5541 | 0 | Carolina Interstate Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INFLATING A SINGLE RIM TRUCK TIRE WHEN THE SIDE WALL BLEW OUT. THIS CAUSED THE TIRE TO JUMP AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1'S KNEE. HIS KNEE WAS BRUISED AND SWELLED, BUT THERE WERE NO BROKEN BONES. THE TIRE WAS A TUBELESS TYPE, SINGLE PIECE RIM. A TIRE CHANGING CAGE WAS AVAILABLE BUT NOT USED BY THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105478044 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |