Accident Summary Nr: 14215537 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3198009 | 02/28/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Abc Moving Co. |
Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION LABORER WAS RIDING ATOP A HOUSE THAT WAS BEING MOVED FROM ONE LOCATION TO ANOTHER. THE HOUSE WAS BEING TRANSPORTED ON A LOWBOY TRAILER. AT AN INTERSECTION, A TRAFFIC SIGNAL (CAUTION LIGHT) HAD TO BE LIFTED AWAY FROM THE HOUSE TO AVOID CONTACT WITH IT. THE EMPLOYEE LIFTED THE LIGHT BY HAND AND, IN DOING SO, BROUGHT HIS HEAD INTO CONTACT WITH A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WEARING ONLY COTTON GLOVES AND WHO WAS NOT QUALIFIED TO WORK ON OR NEAR OVERHEAD POWER LINES, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3198009 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades |