Accident Summary Nr: 14215529 - PRESSURIZED AIR RECEIVER EXPLODED

Accident Summary Nr: 14215529 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
320320512/31/198516110S & P Grading Company, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO DRAW WATER FROM A WATER TANK BY PRESSURIZING THE TANK WITH AIR. AS HE LEANING OVER THE TANK, IT EXPLODED, INFLICTING FATAL FACE AND CHEST INJURIES. HE HAD BEEN WARNED ABOUT USING TOO MUCH PRESSURE IN THE TANK AND TOLD TO BE CAREFUL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A 150 PSI AIR COMPRESSOR TO PRESSURIZE THE TANK.

Keywords: CHEST, AIR PRESSURE, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, FACE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3203205 Fatality Other Heavy equipment mechanics