Accident Summary Nr: 142155.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565130.015 | 10/13/2021 | 311615 | 103636 - Jennie-O Turkey Store Inc |
Abstract: An employee was working in the cryo-vac shop in the ready-to-eat production area in a poultry processing facility as a maintenance worker. On August 2, 2021, the employee notified his employer that he had COVID-19 symptoms and had received a COVID-19 test. The employee was immediately placed on COVID-19 leave. The employee's test came back positive on August 3, 2021, and he remained on paid COVID-19 leave until August 20, 2021, when he returned to work but was fatigued and confused. The employee was sent home and placed back on COVID-19 leave. On August 25, 2021, the employee's wife reported that he had developed pneumonia due to the COVID-19 infection. On August 29, 2021, the employee died at home due to COVID-19 pneumonia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565130.015 | 78 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |