Accident Summary Nr: 14215495 - OVERCOME BY HEAT AND FIRE WHILE FIGHTING A FOREST FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3189172 | 04/02/1985 | 0851 | 0 | Westvaco Corp., Timberlands Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MEMBER OF A CREW FIGHTING A FOREST FIRE, WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF CUTTING A FIRE LINE WITH A CATERPILLAR D-6 TRACTOR. EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE THE TRACTOR INTO SOME HIGH BRUSH, WHERE THE ENGINE QUIT ON HIM. HE RESTARTED THE ENGINE AND TRIED TO BACK THE TRACTOR OUT OF THE BRUSH. HE APPARENTLY TRIED TO BACK UP TOO FAST AND THE PLOW HE WAS TOWING JACKKNIFED. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY PANICKED, JUMPED FROM THE TRACTOR AND TOOK OFF RUNNING. HE WAS FOUND A SHORT WHILE LATER. HE DIED OF SMOKE INHALATION AND EXPOSURE TO HIGH TEMPERATURES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3189172 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |