Accident Summary Nr: 14215461 - EMPLOYEE INJURES BACK WHEN BOOM FAILS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15328750 | 11/01/1984 | 1799 | 0 | White Cronc Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lifting a water tank section with a truck crane. The boom failed and dropped the section of the water tank. Employee #1 jumped from the cab of the crane and pulled a muscle in his back. The crane involved was a link-belt crane, Serial Number 19691005A. The crane and boom were removed from the jobsite. The exact reason or cause for boom failure is not known. Employee #1 was not hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15328750 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Crane and tower operators |