Accident Summary Nr: 14215453 - EMPOYEE INJURED BY FALLING CONCRETE BLOCK WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15331630 | 12/04/1984 | 1771 | 0 | Merchant Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying ground work for foundation approximately 15 to 20 feet away from a concrete block wall. A strong wind blew down the concrete wall, resulting in concrete blocks falling on the employee, striking him from the rear, injuring the back of his legs and back. The employee was hospitalized with bruises and broken vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15331630 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |