Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14215446 - Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 14215446 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/04/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533162212/12/198432510Southern Brick Co

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ON THE ROOF "WINTERIZING" AREAS AROUND THE KILNS. THEY WERE PLACING CONVEYOR BELTS AROUND THE OPEN SPACES TO STOP HEAT FROM ESCAPING FROM THE BUILDING. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING SCREW GUNS WITH EXTENSION CORDS TO INSTALL THE CONVEYOR BELTS. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED THROUGH A SKYLIGHT AND FELL 25 FEET TO A CONCRETE FLOOR. HE SUFFERED INTERNAL INJURIES AND BRAIN DAMAGE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT TIED OFF AND WAS NOT USING ANY TYPE OF FALL PROTECTION.

Keywords: skylight, safety belt, fall, fall protection, brain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15331622 Fatality Fracture Janitors and cleaners