Accident Summary Nr: 14215420 - Employee Run over by Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15331580 | 12/27/1984 | 2411 | 0 | James T Hester |
Abstract: Employee #1, driving a tractor trailer, came too close to other workers who were cutting and loading pulpwood. One of the other employees (a chain saw operator) cut a pine tree. The tree fell toward the tractor trailer. Employee #1 saw the falling tree and apparently panicked. Instead of stopping his rig, he jumped out. Instead of jumping to the side, he jumped rearward and was run over by the trailer wheels. He received massive chest injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15331580 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |