Accident Summary Nr: 142154.015 - Employee is presumed dead via smoke inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569803.015 | 12/19/2021 | 7363 | 561320 | 150810 - Employbridge Southeast, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on December 18, 2021, there was a fire at the facility that required all personnel to evacuate. At 12:56 p.m. on December 19, 2021, the body of a temporary employee of ProLogistix, which is a staffing company that had personnel at the site, was found on the outbound docks and presumed dead by smoke inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569803.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |