Accident Summary Nr: 14215396 - CRUSHED BY TRUCK BED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15326903 | 09/24/1984 | 0116 | 0 | Kelley Brothers Farm |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A GRAIN DUMP TRUCK, DUMPING CORN INTO A GRAIN ELEVATOR FROM A 1969 FORD TRUCK, SN F60CED 97515, DUMP BODY SN 10122. HE PLACED HIS HEAD BETWEEN THE DUMP BODY AND THE FRAME OF THE TRUCK TO SEE WHY THE TRUCK WAS DUMPING SO SLOW. THE DUMP BED FELL, CRUSHING HIS HEAD. CAUSAL FACTOR: THE EMPLOYEE PLACED HIMSELF BETWEEN THE DUMP BED AND THE FRAME OF THE TRUCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15326903 | Fatality | Concussion | Farm workers |