Accident Summary Nr: 14215396 - CRUSHED BY TRUCK BED

Accident Summary Nr: 14215396 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532690309/24/198401160Kelley Brothers Farm

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A GRAIN DUMP TRUCK, DUMPING CORN INTO A GRAIN ELEVATOR FROM A 1969 FORD TRUCK, SN F60CED 97515, DUMP BODY SN 10122. HE PLACED HIS HEAD BETWEEN THE DUMP BODY AND THE FRAME OF THE TRUCK TO SEE WHY THE TRUCK WAS DUMPING SO SLOW. THE DUMP BED FELL, CRUSHING HIS HEAD. CAUSAL FACTOR: THE EMPLOYEE PLACED HIMSELF BETWEEN THE DUMP BED AND THE FRAME OF THE TRUCK.

Keywords: HEAD, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15326903 Fatality Concussion Farm workers