Accident Summary Nr: 14215388 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED IN FALL FROM COLLAPSED SCAFFOLDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3209376 | 05/29/1985 | 1522 | 0 | Lawerence Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On May, 28, 1985, two employees were on a two buck high tubular weld scaffold painting the gable of a building. The gable was 25 ft high. The scaffold was on uneven ground and was being supported by wood blocks. A ladder was placed on the scaffold and leaned against the building. As Employee #1 was painting the gable, Employee #2 was climbing up and down the ladder to apply paint on the brush. The scaffolding became unbalanced from the movement of the employees causing it to tilt over and fall to the ground. The impact from the fall resulted in both employees receiving injuries. Employee #1 fractured his back in the lumbar region as well as destroyed six of his teeth and Employee #2 crushed two of his vertebras in his back. The employees were not tied off or provided with any fall protection. The causal factors in the collapse were from the non-centroidal forces applied by the leaning ladder and the scaffolding positioned upon non level ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3209376 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 3209376 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |