Accident Summary Nr: 14215362 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY RAIL CAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105451348 | 04/27/1987 | 5093 | 0 | Steel Processing Services Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING UNDER SEVERAL RAIL CARS REMOVING SOME PINS. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS PULLING ANOTHER ROW OF CARS DOWN THE TRACK WITH A CRANE. THESE CARS BUMPED INTO THE CARS ON WHICH EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AND CAUSED THEM TO START ROLLING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT UNDER THE ROLLING CARS. HE WAS DEAD BY THE TIME THE OTHER WORKERS WERE ABLE TO GET TO HIM. NO MEANS WAS PROVIDED FOR THE WORKERS TO COMMUNICATE WITH EACH OTHER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105451348 | Fatality | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |