Accident Summary Nr: 14215347 - PAINTER FELL FROM LADDER; STRUCK HEAD ON CONCRETE FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105431472 | 01/15/1987 | 3562 | 0 | Torrington Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PAINTING A METAL DOOR WHILE ANOTHER EMPLOYEE HELD THE LADDER FOR HIM. THE DOOR WAS 10 FEET, 8 INCHES WIDE AND 16 FEET HIGH. HE WAS STANDING ON THE SEVENTH RUNG (ABOUT 7 FEET ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL). AFTER HE HAD BEEN PAINTING FOR ABOUT 20 MINUTES HE STEPPED DOWN TO THE NEXT LOWER RUNG. HIS LEFT FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE RUNG, CAUSING HIM TO FALL. AS HE FELL, HE CONTACTED THE HELPER WHO WAS HOLDING THE LADDER AND TUMBLED TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR, HEAD FIRST. EMPLOYEE #1 NEVER REGAINED CONSCIOUSNESS. THERE IS NO APPARENT VIOLATION OF STANDARDS IN THIS CASE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105431472 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |