Accident Summary Nr: 14215297 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH ROOF OPENING

Accident Summary Nr: 14215297 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10207755909/26/198517710Tindall Concrete Products, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WELDING PRECAST CONCRETE SLABS, FORTY FEET LONG BY EIGHT FEET WIDE, TOGETHER ON THE ROOF OF A BUILDING 85 FEET HIGH. HE FINISHED WELDING A RUN OF SLABS AND BEGAN BACKING UP ON THE ROOF TO START ON ANOTHER WELDING RUN. HE INADVERTENTLY BACKED INTO AN UNGUARDED AND UNCOVERED OPENING (4 FEET 4 INCHES BY 3 FEET 8 INCHES) WHICH HAD BEEN CUT FOR THE INSTALLATION OF A FAN. THE EMPLOYEE'S ATTENTION WAS DIOVERTED BY THE WELDING LEADS HE WAS PULLING AND HE DIDN'T NOTICE THE OPENING. HE DIED FROM INJURIES SUSTAINED FROM THE 85 FOOT FALL.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, ROOF, WELDER, WELDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102077559 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.