Accident Summary Nr: 14215271 - HAND AND FINGER CUT BY BANDSAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15131725 | 06/14/1984 | 3949 | 0 | N T B Greenville Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF A BANDSAW IN THE SAW SHOP, CUTTING BARK OFF A WOOD BLOCK. THE BANDSAW WAS A CENTAMO "C", NUMBER TWO. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED LACERATIONS TO THE FINGER AND HAND WHEN THE WOOD BLOCK TILTED, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND TO CONTACT THE BANDSAW BLADE. THE BLADE WAS PROPERLY GUARDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15131725 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |