Accident Summary Nr: 14215263 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3200078 | 01/22/1986 | 2512 | 0 | La-Z-Boy East |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A 45 TON, FULL REVOLUTION, ROLLING KEY CLUTCH POWER PRESS, SERIAL NUMBER H-58031, COMPANY #94. HE WAS MAKING A PART CALLED "1088"S. THE MACHINE WAS EQUIPPED WITH OPERABLE PULL BACK DEVICES. SOMEHOW EMPLOYEE #1 HAD HIS HAND IN THE POINT OF OPERATION, AND THE PULL BACKS DIDN'T WORK. HE SUFFERED PARTIAL AMPUTATIONS OF THE MIDDLE AND INDEX FINGERS. ALL PARTIES AGREED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING THE PULL BACKS, WHICH HAD BEEN ADJUSTED AND INSPECTED WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 FIRST BEGAN TO USE THEM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3200078 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |