Accident Summary Nr: 14215248 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN FULL REVOLUTION POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3204518 | 07/30/1985 | 3643 | 0 | Harvey Hubbell, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN L & J, 45 TON, FULL REVOLUTION POWER PRESS TO FLATTEN CARPET FLANGES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING PARTS IN THE PRESS BY HAND, HITTING THE FOOT PEDAL AND THEN REMOVING THE PARTS BY HAND. THE PRESS HAD A BARRIER GUARD, BUT IT HAD BEEN MOVED OUT OF THE WAY. THE PRESS ACTIVATED WHILE EMPLOYEE #1'S HAND WAS IN THE POINT OF OPERATION. THREE FINGERS ON HIS RIGHT HAND WERE AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3204518 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |