Accident Summary Nr: 14215248 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN FULL REVOLUTION POWER PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 14215248 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/24/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
320451807/30/198536430Harvey Hubbell, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN L & J, 45 TON, FULL REVOLUTION POWER PRESS TO FLATTEN CARPET FLANGES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING PARTS IN THE PRESS BY HAND, HITTING THE FOOT PEDAL AND THEN REMOVING THE PARTS BY HAND. THE PRESS HAD A BARRIER GUARD, BUT IT HAD BEEN MOVED OUT OF THE WAY. THE PRESS ACTIVATED WHILE EMPLOYEE #1'S HAND WAS IN THE POINT OF OPERATION. THREE FINGERS ON HIS RIGHT HAND WERE AMPUTATED.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3204518 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators