Accident Summary Nr: 14215230 - CRUSHED BY FORKLIFT-ROLLED OVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3193307 | 06/21/1985 | 2823 | 0 | Celanese Fibers Operation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CLARK FORKLIFT, MOVING PALLETS, WITH BOXES OF EMPTY TEXTILE BOBBINS STANDING 2' HIGH, FROM AN OUTSIDE LOCATION TO A STORAGE AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRAVELING FROM NORTH TO SOUTH. EMPLOYEE #1 TURNED LEFT AFTER SLOWING THE FORKLIFT DOWN TO ASCEND TO A LOADING AREA. THE FORKLIFT TURNED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE, TRAPPING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE ROPS AND THE PAVEMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED HEAD AND CHEST INJURIES WHICH RESULTED IN HIS DEATH. THERE WAS NO VEHICULAR OBSTRUCTION IN THE AREA. THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR AND THE PAVEMENT DRY. THE FORKLIFT APPEARED TO BE OPERATING EFFECTIVELY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3193307 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |