Accident Summary Nr: 14215214 - DOOR EXPLODED OUTWARD; STRUCK EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3190634 | 04/17/1985 | 3341 | 0 | A T & T Nassau Metals |
Abstract: STEAM PRESSURE HAD BUILT UP IN A WATER-COOLED DOOR. THE DOOR WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A RELIEF VALVE; NOR DID IT HAVE ANY KIND OF VISUAL OR AUDIBLE ALARM. EMPLOYEES #1, #2, AND #3 WERE TRYING TO TURN OFF SOME WATER VALVES WHEN THE DOOR EXPLODED OUTWARD. THEY WERE ALL STRUCK BY THE DOOR. EMPLOYEE #4 WAS WALKING BY, APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET AWAY, WHEN THE DOOR EXPLODED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3190634 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 2 | 3190634 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 3 | 3190634 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crane and tower operators | ||
| 4 | 3190634 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |