Accident Summary Nr: 14215198 - FINGERS CAUGHT IN POWER PRESS POINT OF OPERATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3190485 | 03/14/1985 | 3585 | 0 | Scotsman |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A 60 TON MINSTER PARTIAL REVOLUTION POWER PRESS, PUNCHING PARTS OUT OF 20 GUAGE METAL PIECES. HE REMOVED A FIXED BARRIER GUARD (13 INCHES BY 13 1/4 INCHES) BY LIFTING THE GUARD OFF ITS FASTENER AND SWINGING IT OPEN TO EXPOSE THE POINT OF OPERATION. HE THEN REMOVED SOME SCRAP METAL, USING HAND TOOLS, AND ADJUSTED THE AIR NOZZLE. HE DROPPED A HAND TOOL INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. HE PUT HIS RIGHT HAND INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION AND LEANED FORWARD. HIS FOOT PRESSED THE FOOT PEDAL AND ACTIVATED THE PRESS. HIS LITTLE FINGER WAS AMPUTATED AT THE SECOND KNUCKLE AND THE RING FINGER WAS DISFIGURED. THE ACCIDENT WOULD NOT HAVE HAPPENED IF THE PRESS HAD BEEN DEACTIVATED OR THE GUARD HAD BEEN IN PLACE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3190485 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |