Accident Summary Nr: 14215172 - EMPLOYEE TRIPPED OVER CABLE; SUFFERED FATAL INJURY

Accident Summary Nr: 14215172 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/12/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533281002/11/198522610Southern Powell Corp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TALKING ON THE PHONE AT HER DESK. UPON COMPLETION OF THE TELEPHONE CONVERSATION SHE STOOD UP AND STARTED TO WALK TO A WORK BENCH, LOCATED 10 FEET AWAY. THE TELEPHONE CABLE WAS ROUTED FROM A WALL TO THE DESK. EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT HER FOOT ON THE PHONE CABLE AND FELL TO THE FLOOR. SHE SUFFERED A FRACTURED HIP AND LATER DIED. THE FLOOR WAS OF CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION, COVERED BY A CARPET.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COMMUNICATION CABLE, TRIPPED, FALL, HOUSEKEEPING, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15332810 Fatality Fracture Production testers