Accident Summary Nr: 14215164 - HEAD CRUSHED BY DUMP TRUCK BED

Accident Summary Nr: 14215164 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533953401/28/198501160Leroy & Billy Ray Williams Farm

Abstract: THE DECEASED (NOT AN EMPLOYEE) WAS VISITING A FARMER. THE FARMER WAS UNLOADING A DUMP TRUCK FILLED WITH SOY BEANS. THE FARMER WENT INTO HIS HOUSE TO ANSWER A PHONE CALL. WHEN HE RETURNED, HE FOUND THE DECEASED WITH HIS HEAD BETWEEN THE DUMP BODY AND THE DUMP BED. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. NO CITATION WAS ISSUED BECAUSE THE DECEASED WAS NOT AN EMPLOYEE. THE DUMP TRUCK WAS A CHEVROLET (1972-C-50 MODEL). THE CABLE OPERATING GEARS FOR THE HYDRAULIC PUMP WERE BROKEN AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS MULTIPLE TRAUMA TO THE HEAD AREA.

Keywords: HEAD, AGRICULTURE, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15339534 Fatality Other Occupation not reported