Accident Summary Nr: 14215156 - CRUSHED BETWEEN STEEL COUPLING ROLLERS (ROTATING SHAFTS)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15339625 | 09/07/1984 | 3312 | 0 | Owen Electric Steel Co Of Sc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REPLACING A WEDGE ON AN 18 INCH ROUGHING MILL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON A METAL PLATE AT THE BACK OF THE 18 INCH MILL. THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD AND BODY WERE CRUSHED WHEN HE WAS PULLED THROUGH THE DRIVE SHAFTS. THE SHAFTS WERE UNGUARDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15339625 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |