Accident Summary Nr: 14215149 - FALL FROM FORKLIFT-SUPPORTED PALLET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15339609 | 09/19/1984 | 5063 | 0 | Federal Pacific Electric Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A PALLET (SKID) WHICH WAS SUPPORTED ON THE FORKS OF A CLARK STAND-UP TYPE FORK LIFT. THE LIFT WAS OF THE NARROW AISLE TYPE (SER # NP245-0161-5055A, 2,900 POUNDS CAPACITY). EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING ARTICLES FROM A RACK 18 FEET, 6 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR TO FILL AN ORDER FOR THE WAREHOUSE. HE FELL FROM THE PALLET AND STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE FLOOR. THE PALLET WAS NOT SECURED TO THE FORKS OF THE FORK LIFT. THERE WERE NO GUARD RAILS IN PLACE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15339609 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |