Accident Summary Nr: 14215123 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED AFTER CAUGHT IN TRAILER PINCH POINT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15140403 | 08/16/1984 | 0175 | 0 | Eddie J Syrkett |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dumping a basket of peaches into a trailer as the trailer began to move. Employee #1 jumped onto the running board of trailer, slipped, and his right foot became caught between the running board and tire. His foot was badly damaged. Consequently, part or all of his right leg had to be amputated. The lack of a fender on the trailer, inadequate supervision, and poor training were cited as contributing causes to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15140403 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |