Accident Summary Nr: 142151.015 - Employee suffers head and knee injuries in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 142151.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569789.01512/21/2021312130V. Sangiacomo & Sons

Abstract: At 11:27 a.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee, a supervisor, was conducting removal operations of a tree that had fallen into the vineyard with two coworkers. The employee was using a Husqvarna 455, 20-inch chain saw to remove the tree. The employee had the coworkers cutting the smaller limbs of the downed tree while he climbed the trunk of the tree to cut a larger branch that was six feet above the ground. The employee made a straight cut through the limb, which was entangled in the branches of a nearby standing tree, when it gave way and fell on the trunk where he was standing. The limb rolled and shifted and knocked the employee off the tree. The employee struck the ground, hit his head, and lost consciousness. The employee was air lifted to the local trauma hospital, where he was evaluated and released. The employee also suffered a knee injury that required outpatient knee surgery at a later date.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chain Saw, Cutting, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Knee, Lost consciousness, Struck By, Tree, Tree Limb, Tree Section

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1569789.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury