Accident Summary Nr: 14215016 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF HEART ATTACK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3214624 | 01/24/1987 | 5211 | 0 | Pine Street Builders & Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING TO REPLACE THE ROOF OF A BUILDING WHICH HAD FORMERLY CONTAINED PESTICIDES. THE OLD ROOFING WAS BEING BURNED ON THE SITE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CARRYING A 1 BY 6 BOARD WHEN HE COLLAPSED AND DIED. AN AUTOPSY DETERMINED THAT THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS CARDIAC ARREST, NO EVIDENCE OF EXPOSIVE TO ANY CHEMICAL WAS FOUND IN AN ANALYSIS OF BODY FLUIDS. THE DEATH WAS NOT WORK RELATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3214624 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |