Accident Summary Nr: 14215008 - PRESSURE VESSEL RUPTURED; EMPLOYEES BURNED BY STEAM & WAX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3208733 | 11/25/1985 | 2865 | 0 | Venture Chemical Inc. |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 23, 1985, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 MELTED PARAFFIN WAX FLAKES IN A VESSEL EQUIPPED WITH A STEAM JACKET. STEAM PRESSURE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE AT 135 PSI INSIDE THE JACKET. THE STEAM WAS CUT OFF TO ALLOW THE REPAIR OF A FAULTY OUTLET VALVE. WHEN THE STEAM WAS TURNED ON TO REMELT THE WAX THE INNER JACKET OF THE VESSEL COLLAPSED. THE MIXTURE OF STEAM AND HOT WAX WAS BLOWN OUT OF THE VESSEL, ONTO THE THREE EMPLOYEES. ALL THREE SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER A LARGE PART OF THEIR BODIES. THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE WORKING PRESSURE OF THE VESSEL WAS CALCULATED TO BE 33.75 PSI. THE EXCESSIVE STEAM PRESSURE CAUSED THE FAILURE OF THE INNER JACKET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3208733 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 3208733 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical engineers | ||
| 3 | 3208733 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |