Accident Summary Nr: 14214993 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO GLUE FUMES; SUFFERED BREATHING DISTRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 14214993 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
320883211/14/198522730J. P. Stevens & Co., Inc., Parker Plant

Abstract: THE FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE SPRAYING AN EXPERIMENTAL WATER BASED ADHESIVE TO THE BACK OF AUTOMOBILE CARPETS. THE CARPETS WERE HUNG UNDER AN OVERHEAD HOOD. THE ADHESIVE WAS A STYRENE/BUTADIENE LATEX (RUBBER), CONTAINING 4% PETROLEUM DISTILLATES AND 10% DIOCTYLPHTHALATE. THE NEW ADHESIVE WAS DESIGNED TO REPLACE AN OLDER ONE CONTAINING 1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE. AFTER SPRAYING FOR ABOUT 20 MINUTES THE EMPLOYEES EXPERIENCED DIZZINESS AND BREATHING DIFFICULTIES. TWO OF THEM LOST CONSCIOUSNESS. IMPROPERLY DESIGNED EXHAUST VENTILATION WAS THE PRIMARY CAUSAL FACTOR.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VENTILATION, INHALATION, DIZZINESS, STYRENE, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3208832 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Cementing and gluing machine operators
2 3208832 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Cementing and gluing machine operators
3 3208832 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Cementing and gluing machine operators
4 3208832 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Cementing and gluing machine operators