Accident Summary Nr: 14214985 - THREE EMPLOYEES EXPERIENCED RESPIRATORY IRRITATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3199817 | 09/29/1986 | 5141 | 0 | Coastal Institutional Distributors |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1, 2, AND 3 WERE PERFORMING CLERICAL DUTIES IN AN ACCOUNTING OFFICE. THE FLOOR IN THE OFFICE WAS CLEANED WITH A PINE-OIL TYPE CLEANER DILUTED WITH 20 PARTS OF WATER. EMPLOYEE #1 COMPLAINED OF FLU-LIKE SYSTOMS AND BLAMED THE FUMES FROM THE FLOOR CLEANER. HE DID NOT COME TO WORK ON THE THIRD DAY AFTER HIS COMPLAINT, AND WAS ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL ON THE FOURTH DAY. HE DIED OF A CARDIAC ARREST ON THE SIXTH DAY. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE CHECKED BY A PHYSICIAN AND FOUND TO BE OK. NO WORK RELATED CAUSAL FACTOR COULD BE ESTABLISHED FOR THIS EVENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3199817 | Fatality | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 2 | 3199817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks | ||
| 3 | 3199817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |