Accident Summary Nr: 14214951 - APPARENT SUICIDE; EMPLOYEE INHALED CARBON MONOXIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105429419 | 03/25/1987 | 8221 | 0 | University Of South Carolina |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AFTER NORMAL HOURS AT A COMPUTER TERMINAL IN A UNIVERSITY ANALYTICAL LABORATORY. HE WAS FOUND DEAD BY A CO-WORKER IN AN ADJACENT SMALL DARKROOM WITH AN OPEN CYLINDER OF CARBON MONOXIDE. CARBON MONOXIDE WAS NOT USED IN THE PROCESS IN THIS LABORATORY. DEATH WAS RULED TO BE A SUICIDE AND NOT OCCUPATIONALLY RELATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105429419 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |