Accident Summary Nr: 14214951 - APPARENT SUICIDE; EMPLOYEE INHALED CARBON MONOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 14214951 -- Report ID: 0454520 -- Event Date: 03/22/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10542941903/25/198782210University Of South Carolina

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AFTER NORMAL HOURS AT A COMPUTER TERMINAL IN A UNIVERSITY ANALYTICAL LABORATORY. HE WAS FOUND DEAD BY A CO-WORKER IN AN ADJACENT SMALL DARKROOM WITH AN OPEN CYLINDER OF CARBON MONOXIDE. CARBON MONOXIDE WAS NOT USED IN THE PROCESS IN THIS LABORATORY. DEATH WAS RULED TO BE A SUICIDE AND NOT OCCUPATIONALLY RELATED.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, INHALATION, SUICIDE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105429419 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported