Accident Summary Nr: 14214910 - FELL 7 STORIES WHILE CONNECTING STEEL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15131352 | 02/23/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Florence Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE IN THE PROCESS OF CONNECTING STEEL ON THE 17TH FLOOR OF THE BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. WHILE THE EMPLOYEES WERE CONNECTING THE STEEL, A CONCRETE PUMP STARTED PUMPING CONCRETE TO THE 11TH FLOOR, VIBRATING THE STEEL ON THE 17TH FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEES DISCONTINUED WORK WHILE THE PUMP OPERATED. THE PUMP CEASED OPERATION AND THE EMPLOYEES RESUMED WORK. THE PUMP RESTARTED, VIBRATING THE STEEL AND CAUSING ONE EMPLOYEE TO LOSE HIS GRIP ON THE STEEL. HE FELL 70 FEET TO A LANDING PLATFORM AND THEN AN ADDITIONAL STORY WHEN THE PLATFORM COLLASPED. THE EMPLOYEE CAME TO REST ON THE 9TH FLOOR LANDING PLATFORM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT USING ANY FALL PROTECTION. HE RECEIVED A BROKEN BACK, BROKEN COLLARBONE, AND INTERNAL DAMAGE. AS A RESULT OF THIS FALL, HE WAS PARALYZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15131352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |