Accident Summary Nr: 14214902 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN HEAD BY WAREHOUSE STACKER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18417600 | 07/14/1986 | 3621 | 0 | Athens Products Co |
Abstract: THE WAREHOUSE "STACKER" OPERATOR HAD PROGRAMMED HIS MACHINE TO PICK UP A PALLET FROM THE AREA ADJOINING THE COMPUTER OPERATED CONTROLLER. THE STACKER TRAVELS ALONGSIDE A WINDOW IN THE OPERATOR'S OFFICE. THAT WINDOW IS EQUIPPED WITH AN INTERLOCK WHICH STOPS THE STACKER AFTER A 15 TO 19 INCH "SLOW STOP". THE STACKER IS MADE OF STEEL, WITH A 4 1/4 BY 5 INCH HEAVY WALL TUBING BASE. IT PASSES WITHIN 2 INCHES OF THE WINDOW AFTER IT HAS PICKED UP ITS LOAD. FOR SOME REASON THE STACKER OPERATOR HAD OPENED THE WINDOW. WHEN THE STACKER, WITH IT LOADED PALLET, STARTED TO PASS BY THE WINDOW EMPLOYEE #1 STUCK HIS HEAD OUT THE WINDOW AND INTO THE PATH OF THE STACKER. THE END OF THE STACKER RAIL STRUCK HIM ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HEAD BEFORE COMING TO A "SOFT STOP", AS DESIGNED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED AS A RESULT OF MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18417600 | Fatality | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |