Accident Summary Nr: 14214878 - ONE EMPLOYEE CRUSHED, ANOTHER EMPLOYEE INJURED BY STEEL FORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3242781 | 11/12/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Lockwood Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: On November 12, 1985, Employee #1 and another employee were standing outside a personnel carrier. Employee #1 was leaning over into the carrier to retrieve bolts from the carrier floor. The procedure called for employees to work under a load only when necessary. A crane was suspending a steel form, weighing approximately 800 lbs, about four feet above the personnel carrier. The form fell directly onto the back of Employee #1, crushing him. The form also struck the head and shoulder of another employee. The other employee was treated at the hospital emergency room and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3242781 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |